Showing posts with label Homosexuality. Show all posts
[…] Oh, the irony! Too bad the WH shill didn't do her homework.

Friday, October 02, 2009

Judge Finds Texas Traditional Marriage Amendment Unconstitutional

What you can't get through the legislature, do through the courts.

A judge in Dallas has held that Texas' constitutional ban on gay marriage violates the 14th Amendment.

In an order signed Thursday in In the Matter of the Marriage of J.B. and H.B., 320th District Judge Tena Callahan held that Texas Constitution Article 1, §32(a), which provides that "marriage in this state consists only of the union of one man and one woman," violates the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Callahan further held that Texas Family Code §6.704, which addresses testimony of a man and wife in a suit for dissolution of a marriage, violates the 14th Amendment.